bedstraw hawk-moth

David Baker from the Butterfly and Moth Group continued his regular moth trapping and recording throughout the year, setting traps on 9 evenings.

New species this year have included the many-plumed moth, small elephant hawk-moth, shoulder striped wainscot, cream-bordered green pea, shaded broad-bar, angle-striped sallow, rusty-dot pearl, bedstraw hawk-moth, featheres gothic, feathered thorn, brick and four micro-moths including the rarely seen Loxostege sticticalis.

This takes the total number of moth species recorded here at Stillingfleet Lodge Gardens since 2012 to 107 micros and 234 macro moths.

You can read the full list of sightings in 2019 below and the full report since 2012 here

 

bedstraw hawk-moth
Bedstraw hawk-moth

Let’s start 2019 as we did on Saturday 20th April and were rewarded with a steady catch of early fliers, although nothing new to site. Home catches had been slightly above normal as the late winter had been reasonably mild.

 

70.066           Earophila badiata                                     Shoulder Stripe                       1

70.141           Gymnoscelis rufifasciata                            Double-striped Pug               1

70.156           Eupithecia abbreviata                               Brindled Pug                           1

70.239           Selenia tetralunaria                                  Purple Thorn

71.011           Drymonia ruficornis                                  Lunar Marbled Brown                              1

71.012           Notodonta dromedarius                             Iron Prominent                           2

71.013           Notodonta ziczac                                      Pebble Prominent                           2

71.018           Pheosia gnoma                                        Lesser Swallow Prominent               3

72.022           Diaphora mendica                                    Muslin Moth                                  1

73.241           Panolis flammea                                      Pine Beauty                                1

73.242           Orthosia incerta                                       Clouded Drab                                  4

73.244           Orthosia cerasi                                         Common Quaker                      4

73.247           Orthosia gracilis                                       Powdered Quaker                      3

73.249           Orthosia gothica                                       Hebrew Character                            9

73.250           Anorthoa munda                                      Twin-spotted Quaker                             5

 

Night 2019/2

 

Our next visit was made on the 16th May at a time when the catches at home were falling much below average due to a cooler start to the spring. We did, however, have a newcomer. This was surprising as the Many-plumed Moth has been a very common visitor to home.

 

44.001             Alucita hexadactyla                                    Many-plumed Moth                                    1

49.292           Notocelia cynosbatella                                                                                  1

 

69.003           Laothoe populi                                          Poplar Hawk-moth                          2

70.052           Xanthorhoe ferrugata                                Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet       1

70.053           Xanthorhoe designata                               Flame Carpet                                1

70.100           Colostygia pectinataria                               Green Carpet                                1

70.141           Gymnoscelis rufifasciata                             Double-striped Pug                         1

70.151           Eupithecia pulchellata                                Foxglove Pug                                    1

71.017           Pheosia tremula                                        Swallow Prominent                           1

71.020           Pterostoma palpina                                   Pale Prominent                           1

72.015           Calliteara pudibunda                                  Pale Tussock                                        1

72.022           Diaphora mendica                                     Muslin Moth                                  1

73.095           Caradrina clavipalpis                                 Pale Mottled Willow                      1

 

 

Night 2019/3

 

Our next session was on the evening of 1st June during a period when I was really “scratching the barrel” for moths at home. The temperatures had been low throughout May and my catches were around 50% of usual. Things were a bit better at Stillingfleet because of the woodland environment so we did not do too badly and even had 3 newcomers on the macro-list.

 

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                        3

49.292           Notocelia cynosbatella                                                                                  1

62.001           Aphomia sociella                                      Bee Moth                                         1

63.025           Anania hortulata                                       Small Magpie                               4

 

03.002           Korscheltellus lupulina                                Common Swift                                  2

69.003           Laothoe populi                                          Poplar Hawk-moth                         9

69.016           Deilephila elpenor                                     Elephant Hawk-moth                         3

69.017           Deilephila porcellus                                    Small Elephant Hawk-moth         1   70.029                Timandra comae                                         Blood-Vein                                     4

70.036           Cyclophora punctaria                                 Maiden's Blush                                  1

70.052           Xanthorhoe ferrugata                                Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet       2

70.054           Xanthorhoe montanata                             Silver-ground Carpet                     3

70.079           Thera britannica                                       Spruce Carpet                                1

70.094           Ecliptopera silaceata                                  Small Phoenix                                         1

70.144           Pasiphila rectangulata                                Green Pug                                         1

70.151           Eupithecia pulchellata                                Foxglove Pug                                    1

70.156           Eupithecia abbreviata                                Brindled Pug                                    2

70.173           Eupithecia centaureata                              Lime-speck Pug                           1

70.222           Petrophora chlorosata                                Brown Silver-line                            4

70.224           Plagodis dolabraria                                    Scorched Wing                        3

70.226           Opisthograptis luteolata                             Brimstone Moth                        9

70.252           Biston betularia                                        Peppered Moth                        1

70.277           Cabera pusaria                                         Common White Wave                        2

70.278           Cabera exanthemata                                 Common Wave                       1

70.279           Lomographa bimaculata                            White-pinion Spotted                     2

70.280           Lomographa temerata                               Clouded Silver                                  8

71.012           Notodonta dromedarius                             Iron Prominent                           1

71.017           Pheosia tremula                                       Swallow Prominent                           1

71.018           Pheosia gnoma                                        Lesser Swallow Prominent               1

71.020           Pterostoma palpina                                   Pale Prominent                           2

72.001           Scoliopteryx libatrix                                   Herald                                          1

72.002           Rivula sericealis                                        Straw Dot                                         3

72.015           Calliteara pudibunda                                  Pale Tussock                                        16

72.019           Spilosoma lutea                                        Buff Ermine                               4

72.020           Spilosoma lubricipeda                                White Ermine                               6

72.049           Eilema sororcula                                       Orange Footman                             1

72.069           Laspeyria flexula                                       Beautiful Hook-tip                             1

73.001           Abrostola tripartita                                    Spectacle                                         3

73.015           Autographa gamma                                  Silver Y                                         3

73.022           Plusia festucae                                                   Gold Spot                                      1

73.045           Acronicta rumicis                                      Knot Grass                                 4

73.101           Charanyca trigrammica                             Treble Lines                                  1

73.114           Euplexia lucipara                                       Small Angle Shades                      1

73.156           Apamea crenata                                       Clouded-bordered Brindle                  4

73.158           Apamea sordens                                      Rustic Shoulder-knot                      2

73.173           Oligia strigilis agg.                                     Marbled Minor agg.                          16

73.176           Oligia fasciuncula                                      Middle-barred Minor                       4

73.255           Anarta trifolii                                            Nutmeg                                         1

73.264           Lacanobia thalassina                                 Pale-shouldered Brocade              4

73.267           Lacanobia oleracea                                   Bright-line Brown-eye                          1

73.301           Leucania comma                                         Shoulder-striped Wainscot           1

73.317           Agrotis exclamationis                                 Heart and Dart                         19

73.325           Agrotis puta puta                                      Shuttle-shaped Dart                        7

73.328           Axylia putris                                             Flame                                           1

73.329           Ochropleura plecta                                    Flame Shoulder                             7

73.333           Diarsia mendica                                       Ingrailed Clay                                   1

73.359           Xestia c-nigrum                                        Setaceous Hebrew Character                11

74.011           Earias clorana                                              Cream-bordered Green Pea            2

 

Night 2019/4

 

The annual night this year was organised for a weekend date which I could not attend because of a family event and so we attended the Nurseries a week earlier on the 15th June. Unfortunately things still hadn’t improved and the moth counts were very low, both here and at home. Surely things must change soon?

 

49.037           Clepsis spectrana                                      Cyclamen Tortrix                      1

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                         2

 

 

70.054           Xanthorhoe montanata                             Silver-ground Carpet                     2

70.207           Lomaspilis marginata                                 Clouded Border                      2

72.019           Spilosoma lutea                                        Buff Ermine                               9

72.020           Spilosoma lubricipeda                                White Ermine                               2

73.012           Diachrysia chrysitis                                    Burnished Brass                       1

73.176           Oligia fasciuncula                                      Middle-barred Minor                       1

73.317           Agrotis exclamationis                                 Heart and Dart                         7

73.333           Diarsia mendica                                       Ingrailed Clay                                   5

73.342           Noctua pronuba                                       Large Yellow Underwing                 2

 

 

Night 2019/5

 

After that poor night of “no return” in June we tried again on 13th July when moths had returned to their usual pattern. We had a very good return withn 3 new micros and 2 new macros. As can be seen there was a large influx of Large Yellow Underwings which were almos absent the previous year. Our home traps had similar explosions of this large moth.

 

41.002           Blastobasis adustella                                                                                    1

49.026           Pandemis heparana                                  Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix                            2

49.061           Acleris holmiana                                                                                          1

49.109           Agapeta hamana                                                                                         3

49.158           Hedya ochroleucana                                                                                     1

49.159           Hedya atropunctana                                                                                               1

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                         2

62.007           Cryptoblabes bistriga                                                                                             1

62.029           Phycita roborella                                                                                                    1

63.025           Anania hortulata                                       Small Magpie                                4

63.038           Pleuroptya ruralis                                      Mother of Pearl                        1

63.064           Scoparia ambigualis                                                                                     1

63.102           Catoptria falsella                                                                                          1

 

69.016           Deilephila elpenor                                     Elephant Hawk-moth                          21

70.013           Idaea biselata                                          Small Fan-footed Wave             1

70.016           Idaea aversata ab. remutata                      Riband Wave [non-banded form]      5

70.045           Scotopteryx chenopodiata                        Shaded Broad-bar                             1

70.053           Xanthorhoe designata                                Flame Carpet                                1

70.093           Gandaritis pyraliata                                   Barred Straw                                 4

70.207           Lomaspilis marginata                                Clouded Border                      5

70.237           Selenia dentaria                                        Early Thorn                                 1

70.241           Crocallis elinguaria                                    Scalloped Oak                                    4

70.252           Biston betularia                                        Peppered Moth                        4

70.258           Peribatodes rhomboidaria                           Willow Beauty                                1

70.280           Lomographa temerata                                Clouded Silver                                  2

71.018           Pheosia gnoma                                         Lesser Swallow Prominent               1

71.025           Phalera bucephala                                    Buff-tip                                          1

72.002           Rivula sericealis                                        Straw Dot                                         1

72.003           Hypena proboscidalis                                Snout                                           1

72.009           Leucoma salicis                                        White Satin                                  1

72.026           Arctia caja                                               Garden Tiger                                  1

72.044           Eilema griseola                                         Dingy Footman                             5

72.045           Eilema lurideola                                        Common Footman                             22

72.046           Eilema complana                                      Scarce Footman                             3

72.069           Laspeyria flexula                                       Beautiful Hook-tip                              3

73.001           Abrostola tripartita                                    Spectacle                                         1

73.012           Diachrysia chrysitis                                   Burnished Brass                       2

73.092           Caradrina morpheus                                  Mottled Rustic                                 1

73.037x         Acronicta tridens/psi                                  Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger           1

73.160           Apamea scolopacina                                  Slender Brindle                      1

73.162           Apamea monoglypha                                 Dark Arches                                12

73.163           Apamea lithoxylaea                                   Light Arches                                5

73.096 x         Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda                   Uncertain/Rustic agg.                     54

73.169x         Mesapamea secalis agg.                             Common Rustic agg.                          4

73.173x         Oligia strigilis agg.                                    Marbled Minor agg.                           7

73.211           Enargia paleacea                                         Angle-striped Sallow                      1

73.216           Cosmia trapezina                                      Dun-bar                                         5

73.267           Lacanobia oleracea                                   Bright-line Brown-eye                           2

73.270           Melanchra persicariae                                Dot Moth                                         1

73.291           Mythimna pallens                                      Common Wainscot                             1

73.293           Mythimna impura                                      Smoky Wainscot                             3

73.317           Agrotis exclamationis                                Heart and Dart                         31

73.319           Agrotis segetum                                       Turnip Moth                                  1

73.328           Axylia putris                                             Flame                                           1

73.338           Lycophotia porphyrea                                True Lover's Knot                         1

73.342           Noctua pronuba                                        Large Yellow Underwing                79

73.343           Noctua fimbriata                                       Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing   4

73.348           Noctua janthe                                          Lesser Bd-bordered Yellow U/wing        1

73.359           Xestia c-nigrum                                        Setaceous Hebrew Character                1

73.361           Xestia triangulum                                      Double Square-spot                         8

 

Night 2019/6

 

Temperatures were still reasonably high when we set up on 3rd August and we spent a long time in emptying the traps, counting specimens and releasing them into the adjacent foliage. In all we had 76 species of moth which included 3 newcomers to the site. Better still 2 of the newcomers were scarce migrants. The micro-moth Loxostege sticticalis is rarely seen in Yorkshire and after a few sightings during the 1990’s the latest was at Beverley in 2012.  The Bedstraw Hawk-moth is seen more regularly in Yorkshire and the closest to this site was in the Riccall area several years ago.  

 

18.001           Plutella xylostella                                      Diamond-back Moth                           3

21.001           Lyonetia clerkella                                      Apple Leaf Miner                       1

28.014           Crassa unitella a moth                                                                                   1

49.025           Pandemis cerasana                                   Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix                  1

49.039           Epiphyas postvittana                                 Light Brown Apple Moth                2

49.091           Pseudargyrotoza conwagana                                                                         1

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                         1

62.028           Dioryctria abietella                                                                                       1

62.035           Acrobasis advenella                                                                                      4

62.048           Euzophera pinguis                                                                                        6

62.075           Hypsopygia costalis                                   Gold Triangle                                        1

63.002             Loxostege sticticalis                                                                                               1

63.006           Pyrausta aurata                                                                                           2

63.031           Udea ferrugalis                                            Rusty-dot Pearl                               1

63.038           Pleuroptya ruralis                                     Mother of Pearl                        27

63.060           Evergestis pallidata                                                                                      3

63.079           Calamotropha paludella                                                                                1

63.080           Chrysoteuchia culmella                              Garden Grass-veneer                       40

63.102           Catoptria falsella                                                                                          1

 

 

50.002           Zeuzera pyrina                                                   Leopard Moth                                2

65.005           Drepana falcataria                                    Pebble Hook-tip                             9

65.007           Cilix glaucata                                           Chinese Character                            1

69.003           Laothoe populi                                         Poplar Hawk-moth                         4

69.014           Hyles gallii                                                    Bedstraw Hawk-moth                    1

69.016           Deilephila elpenor                                     Elephant Hawk-moth                         1

70.013           Idaea biselata                                          Small Fan-footed Wave             1

70.016           Idaea aversata ab.remutata                       Riband Wave [non-banded form]      6

70.029           Timandra comae                                      Blood-Vein                                   3

70.036           Cyclophora punctaria                                 Maiden's Blush                                  1

70.052           Xanthorhoe ferrugata                                Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet       1

70.053           Xanthorhoe designata                               Flame Carpet                                1

70.061           Epirrhoe alternata                                     Common Carpet                      1

70.089           Eulithis prunata                                        Phoenix                                         1

70.205           Abraxas grossulariata                                Magpie Moth                                  1

70.207           Lomaspilis marginata                                Clouded Border                      1

70.214           Macaria liturata                                        Tawny-barred Angle                       1

70.235           Ennomos fuscantaria                                 Dusky Thorn                                 7

70.239           Selenia tetralunaria                                   Purple Thorn                                 1

70.258           Peribatodes rhomboidaria                          Willow Beauty                                1

70.265           Alcis repandata                                        Mottled Beauty                     1

70.270           Ectropis bistortata                                     Engrailed                                         1

71.012           Notodonta dromedarius                             Iron Prominent                           1

71.013           Notodonta ziczac                                      Pebble Prominent                           3

71.017           Pheosia tremula                                       Swallow Prominent                           1

71.018           Pheosia gnoma                                         Lesser Swallow Prominent               4

72.002           Rivula sericealis                                        Straw Dot                                         2

72.009           Leucoma salicis                                        White Satin                                  1

72.013           Euproctis similis                                        Yellow-tail                                         3

72.024           Phragmatobia fuliginosa                            Ruby Tiger                                  3

72.043           Eilema depressa                                       Buff Footman                                       1

72.044           Eilema griseola                                         Dingy Footman                             21

72.045           Eilema lurideola                                        Common Footman                             1

72.046           Eilema complana                                      Scarce Footman                             1

73.015           Autographa gamma                                  Silver Y                                         8

73.022           Plusia festucae                                                   Gold Spot                                      5

73.037x         Acronicta tridens/psi                                 Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger          2

73.045           Acronicta rumicis                                      Knot Grass                                 4

73.062x         Amphipyra pyramidea agg.                        Copper Underwing agg.                   1

73.084           Bryophila domestica                                  Marbled Beauty                     1

73.096x         Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda                   Uncertain/Rustic agg.                      3

73.162           Apamea monoglypha                                Dark Arches                                1

73.168           Lateroligia ophiogramma                           Double Lobed                                 4

73.169x         Mesapamea secalis agg.                            Common Rustic agg.                          37

73.216           Cosmia trapezina                                      Dun-bar                                         3

73.291           Mythimna pallens                                     Common Wainscot                             4

73.293           Mythimna impura                                     Smoky Wainscot                             1

73.317           Agrotis exclamationis                                Heart and Dart                         3

73.325           Agrotis puta puta                                      Shuttle-shaped Dart                        5

73.329           Ochropleura plecta                                    Flame Shoulder                             8

73.342           Noctua pronuba                                        Large Yellow Underwing             183

73.343           Noctua fimbriata                                       Bd-bordered Y/w Underwing                 6

73.345           Noctua comes                                          Lesser Yellow Underwing                 5

73.346           Noctua interjecta                                      Least Yellow Underwing                 3

73.348           Noctua janthe                                          Lesser Bd-brd Yellow U/wing                28

73.358           Xestia sexstrigata                                     Six-striped Rustic                      3

73.359           Xestia c-nigrum                                        Setaceous Hebrew Character                3

 

Night 2019/7

 

            After setting the traps on the 24th August I set off for Stillingfleet on the following mild morning wondering how things would be as I only had a low number of species at home. However, my worries were allayed and a good nights catch ensued.  We had one newcomer to add to our slowly growing list, this being a lovely Feathered Gothic.

 

21.001           Lyonetia clerkella                                      Apple Leaf Miner                        1

31.001           Carcina quercana                                                                                         1

49.024           Pandemis corylana                                    Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix            1

49.039           Epiphyas postvittana                                 Light Brown Apple Moth                5

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                        5

63.006           Pyrausta aurata                                                                                           4

63.038           Pleuroptya ruralis                                      Mother of Pearl                        2

63.102           Catoptria falsella                                                                                          1

63.115           Acentria ephemerella                                Water Veneer                               1

 

65.010           Tethea ocularis                                         Figure of Eighty                       1

70.016           Idaea aversata ab. remutata                      Riband Wave [non-banded form]      3

70.053           Xanthorhoe designata                                Flame Carpet                                3

70.100           Colostygia pectinataria                               Green Carpet                                3

70.173           Eupithecia centaureata                              Lime-speck Pug                            1

70.234           Ennomos alniaria                                      Canary-shouldered Thorn                1

70.235           Ennomos fuscantaria                                 Dusky Thorn                                 4

70.258           Peribatodes rhomboidaria                           Willow Beauty                                2

70.278           Cabera exanthemata                                Common Wave                       1

71.012           Notodonta dromedarius                             Iron Prominent                           3

71.013           Notodonta ziczac                                      Pebble Prominent                           2

71.017           Pheosia tremula                                        Swallow Prominent                           2

71.018           Pheosia gnoma                                         Lesser Swallow Prominent               1

72.002           Rivula sericealis                                        Straw Dot                                         9

72.044           Eilema griseola                                         Dingy Footman                            1

73.015           Autographa gamma                                  Silver Y                                         1

73.037x         Acronicta tridens/psi                                  Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger           1

73.062x         Amphipyra pyramidea agg.                         Copper Underwing agg.                   3

73.113           Phlogophora meticulosa                             Angle Shades                               1

73.123           Hydraecia micacea                                    Rosy Rustic                                 2

73.131           Luperina testacea                                     Flounced Rustic                      1

73.169x         Mesapamea secalis agg.                             Common Rustic agg.                         1

73.182           Cirrhia icteritia                                          Sallow                                          1

73.187           Agrochola litura                                        Brown-spot Pinion                          1

73.211           Enargia paleacea                                      Angle-striped Sallow                      1

73.219           Atethmia centrago                                    Centre-barred Sallow                       1

73.253           Tholera decimalis                                        Feathered Gothic                            1

73.255           Anarta trifolii                                            Nutmeg                                         1

73.291           Mythimna pallens                                      Common Wainscot                             2

73.319           Agrotis segetum                                       Turnip Moth                                  1

73.329           Ochropleura plecta                                    Flame Shoulder                             20

73.342           Noctua pronuba                                        Large Yellow Underwing                89

73.343           Noctua fimbriata                                       Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing   6

73.345           Noctua comes                                          Lesser Yellow Underwing                9

73.348           Noctua janthe                                          Lesser Bd-bordered Yellow U/wing        6

73.357           Xestia xanthographa                                 Square-spot Rustic                          51

73.358           Xestia sexstrigata                                     Six-striped Rustic                       2

73.359           Xestia c-nigrum                                        Setaceous Hebrew Character                93

 

 

Night 2019/8

 

After a mild evening on the 28th September we found a good number of specimens in the traps although 3 species outnumbered the others. I had never seen 22 Black Rustics at one time before but we did manage to see have a newcomer, the Feathered Thorn.

 

49.077           Acleris variegana                                      Garden Rose Tortrix                         1

49.166           Celypha lacunana                                                                                         1

 

70.079           Thera brittanica                                        Spruce Carpet                                2

70.081           Thera obeliscata                                       Grey Pine Carpet                     1

70.095           Chloroclysta siterata                                  Red-Green Carpet                      1

70.244           Colotois pennaria                                        Feathered Thorn                             1

72.003           Hypena proboscidalis                                 Snout                                           3

72.024           Phragmatobia fuliginosa                            Ruby Tiger                                  1

72.069           Laspeyria flexula                                       Beautiful Hook-tip                             1

73.015           Autographa gamma                                  Silver Y                                         1

73.099           Hoplodrina ambigua                                  Vine's Rustic                                 1

73.180           Tiliacea aurago                                         Barred Sallow                                3

73.181           Xanthia togata                                          Pink-barred Sallow                       2

73.186           Agrochola lychnidis                                   Beaded Chestnut                             36

73.193           Omphaloscelis lunosa                                Lunar Underwing                           6

73.206           Lithophane leautieri hesperica                    Blair's Shoulder-knot                      1

73.225           Dryobotodes eremita                                 Brindled Green                       1

73.233           Aporophyla nigra                                      Black Rustic                                 22

73.325           Agrotis puta puta                                      Shuttle-shaped Dart                         1

73.342           Noctua pronuba                                        Large Yellow Underwing                2

73.345           Noctua comes                                          Lesser           Yellow Underwing                2

73.357           Xestia xanthographa                                 Square-spot Rustic                          6

73.359           Xestia c-nigrum                                        Setaceous Hebrew Character                38

 

Night 2019/9

 

We decided to try for our latest ever session on Saturday 2nd November and wondered whether we had done the correct thing when driving to Stillingfleet. The day had been very wet and rain was still falling, but now only lightly, as we set up a single trap. Leaving home in the morning the weather was cool and very misty but things had cleared nicely when we arrived at the Nurseries. We recorded 7 species, all singletons, including a newcomer, the Brick.

 

70.107x         Epirrita dilutata agg.                                 November Moth agg.                           1

70.244           Colotois pennaria                                     Feathered Thorn                       1

73.068           Allophyes oxyacanthae                              Green-brindled Crescen                  1

73.190           Agrochola macilenta                                 Yellow-line Quaker                         1

73.192           Agrochola circellaris                                  Brick                                                   1

73.224           Griposia aprilina                                       Merveille du Jour                               1

73.233           Aporophyla nigra                                      Black Rustic                                 1

 

This was our final 2019 visit and we look forward to starting again in spring 2020, hoping to add to our new total sightings of 107 micros and 234 Macros.