Skip to content

Trees and Shrubs

Home » Gardens » Garden Trees and Shrubs

We have a large collection of garden trees and shrubs growing here at Stillingfleet Lodge, listed below Some of them are quite rare and they provide interest all year round. Many of these trees and shrubs are excellent in smaller gardens, we are always happy to advise you on choices of trees and shrubs. Please note, however, that the trees and shrubs  listed below can be viewed in the garden but are not available for sale in our nursery.

If you want to find out more about growing garden trees and shrubs,Vanessa will be leading a half day workshop "A Tree for All Seasons" on Wednesday 16th September. This will cover all aspects of choosing and growing trees in your garden, using our own collection as examples.

Key to where the trees and shrubs are in the garden:

A: Avenue M: Meadow SB: Stock Bed
CG: Courtyard Garden N: Nursery W: Wood
CP: Car Park PA: Play Area WG: Wattle Garden
FG: Front Garden PB: Pulmonaria Bed F: Field
HA: Hen Area PTG: Pear Tree Garden
Ribes 'White Icicle'
Ribes 'White Icicle'

This is a list of trees and shrubs that you can see in the garden. They are not available to purchase.

A Abelia chinensis M Juglans regia
W Acer callipes PB Juglans regia ‘Laciniata’
W Acer x conspicuum ‘Phoenix’
W Acer griseum WG Ligustrum lucidum ‘Excelsum Superbum’
WG Acer negundo ‘Kelly’s Gold’ PB Ligustrum ibota 'Muster'
F Acer saccharum M Liquidamber styaciflua ‘Festival’
M Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ M Lomatia mytricoides
W Acer planatoides ‘Crimson King’ WG Lonicera chaetocarpa
M Lonicera fragrantissima
M Aesculus hippocastanum ‘Wisselink’ W Lonicera x purpusii
M Aesculus x mutabilis ‘Inducta’ W Lonicera tartarica
W Aesculus parviflora
PTG Magnolia grandiflora ‘Goliath’
W Alnus incana M Magnolia sieboldii
M Alnus incana ‘Laciniata’ W Magnolia stellata
M Amelanchier lamarckii W Magnolia stellata ‘Rosea’
FG Amelanchier  ‘Obelisk’ PA Magnolia ‘Yellow Lantern’
M Magnolia wilsonii
FG Arbutus unedo W Mahonia gracilipes
M Aronia melanocarpa WG Mahonia x media ‘Charity’
CP Azara lanceolata M Malus 'Comtesse de Paris'
M Malus coronaria var dasycalyx ‘Charlottae’
WG Baillonia juncca SB Malus ‘Evereste’
W Betula albosinensis var septentrionalis WG Malus floribunda
M Betula chinensis ‘Albrecks Gold’ N Malus ‘Golden Hornet’
M Betula ermani ‘Grayswood Hill’ FG Malus ‘John Downie’
M Betula medwediewii M Malus toringo
M Betula pendula ‘Purpurea’ M Malus toringo subsp. sargentii
FG Betula utilis var jacquemontii M Malus x robusta ‘Red Sentinal’
M Betula utilis ‘Forrest Blush’ A Malus transitoria
WB Betula utilis var. yunnanensis ‘Park Wood’ CG Mespilus germanica
WG Berberis dictyophlla FG Morus nigra
FG Buddleja agathosma M Oemleria cerasiformis
PTG Buddleja alternifolia FG Olearia zennorensis
CP Buddleja auriculata WG Osmanthus burkwoodii
WG Buddleja colvilei W Osmanthus delavayi
FG Buddleja crispa WG Osmanthus yunnanense
CP Buddleja delavayi A Orixa japonica
FG Buddleja fallowiana var alba
PTG Buddleja glomerata W Parrotia persica
CP Buddleja lindleyana M Parrotia persica ‘Vanessa’
FG Buddleja loricata FG Pieris japonica ‘Christmas Cheer’
CP Buddleja salvifolia FG Philadelphus ‘Belle Etoile’
PA Buddleja ‘Silver Anniversary’ CG Philadelphus coronarius ‘Aureus’
FG Philadelphus coronarius ‘Variegatus’
WG Callicarpa dichotoma FG Philadelphus delaveyi var. purpurescens
FG Carpenteria californica WB Photinia x fraseri ‘Red Robin’
M Catalpa erubescens ‘Purpurea’ FG Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Dart’s Gold’
CP Ceanothus ‘Autumnal Blue’ A Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Diabolo’
SB Cercis canadensis alba M Poliothyris sinensis
WG Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ M Populus alba ‘Richardii’
A Cercidiphyllum japonicum ‘Boyds Dwarf’
A Cercidiphyllum japonicum ‘Red Fox’ FG Prunus ‘Accolade’
R Chamaecyparis laws. 'Ellwood's Pillar' A Prunus ‘Amanagawa’
M Chimonanthus praecox HA Prunus avium ‘Plena’
W Clethra barbinervis PA Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’
CP Clethra pringlei M Prunus ‘Chocolate Ice’
WG Clerodendron trichotomum var. fargesii PTG Prunus incisa ‘Kojo-no-mai’
CG Prunus laurocerasus ‘Green Marble’
WG Cornus alba 'Baton Rouge M Prunus laurocerasus 'Camelliifolia'
PB Cornus alba ‘Kesselringii' PA Prunus padus ‘Purple Queen’ ?
FG Cornus mas CP Prunus ‘Pandora’
M Cornus kousa var chinensis M Prunus sargentii
M Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’ W Prunus serrula
CG Prunus x subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’
M Corylopsis sinensis W Prunus ‘Taihaku’
M Corylus avellana ‘Aurea’ CG Prunus x shirotae
M Corylus avellana ‘Fuscorubra’ M Prunus x yedoensis
HA Cotoneaster frigidus ‘Cornubia’ F Prunus ‘Ukon’
CG Cotoneaster salicifolius ‘Herbstfeuer’ N Prunus ‘Kursar’
W Cotoneaster salicifolius ‘Rothchildianus’
N Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’
WG Crataegus laevigata ‘Plena’ PTG Pyrus salicifolia ‘Pendula’
M Crataegus laevigata ‘Gireoudii’
HR Crataegus prunifolia M Quercus x bimundorum ‘Crimson Spire’
M Crataegus schraderiana
M Crataegus tanacetifolia CP Rhaphiolepsis x delacourii ‘Coates Crimson’
M X Crataemespilis grandiflora CG Rhamnus alaternus‘Argenteovariegata’
PTG Cytisus battandieri W Rhododendron lutea
W Ribes x gordonianum
CP Daphne bholua ‘Jacqueline Postill’ W Ribes odoratus
A Daphne pontica A Ribes laurifolia
FG Debregeasi longifolia BSW11686 CP Ribes sanguineum ‘Brocklebankii’
HA Decaisnea fargesii FG Ribes sanguineum ‘White Icicle’
PTG Desmodium tiliifolium WG Rhodotypos scandens
A Deutzia scabra W Rubus ‘Benenden’
WG Deutzia compacta ‘Lavender Time’ PTG Rubus spectabilis ‘Olympic Double’
PA Deutzia ‘Mont Rose’ W Rubus cockburnianus
WG Rubus cockburnianus ‘Goldenvale’
WB Eleagnus ‘Quicksilver’
M Eleagnus umbelata M Salix babylonica ‘Crispa’
W Enkianthus campanulatus M Salix ‘Bowles Hybrid’
W Eucryphia x nymansensis ‘Nymansay’ M Salix gracilistyla
M Salix irrorata
M Euonymus alatus ‘Timber Creek’ M Salix ‘Melanostachys’
CG Euonymus cornutus var.     quinquecornutus M Salix myrsinifolia [nigricans]
M Euonymus grandiflorus ‘Red Wine’ M Salix magnifica
M Euonymus hamiltonianus M Salix purpurea ‘Nancy Saunders’
A Euonymus myrianthus M Salix kinuyanagi
WG Euonymus phellomanus M Salix var pikinensis ‘Snake’
W Euonymus planipes
FG Exochorda korolkowii C Sarcococca confuse
WG Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna
M Fagus sylvatica 'Ansorgei' M Sinocalycanthus chinensis
M Fagus sylvatica ‘Dawyck’ CP Stadhylea colchica
A Fagus sylvatica ‘Dawyck Gold’ M Stewartia pseudocamellia
M Stewartia rostrata
M Forsythia x intermedia ‘Variegata’ WB Stewartia sinensis
CG Forsythia suspense ‘Nymans’ M Styrax formosanus var. formosanus
FR Styrax japonicus 'Evening Light'
W Halesia Carolina Vestita Group
M Hamamelis x intermedia ‘Arnolds Promise’ FG Sorbus Americana
W Hamamelis x intermedia ‘Feuerzauber’ PA Sorbus ‘Apricot Queen’
W Hamamelis x intermedia 'Robert' PA Sorbus aria ‘Magnifica’ ?
M Heptacodium miconiodes SB Sorbus cashmiriana
W Hoheria sexstylosa ‘Stardust’ M Sorbus ‘Chinese Lace’
W Hoheria populnea ‘Holbrook’ PA Sorbus caloneura
FG Holodiscus discolor PB Sorbus ‘Cardinal Red’
W Sorbus forestii
W Hydrangea aspera subsp. strigosa BSWJ 8102 WG Sorbus x hostii
W Hydrangea 'Ayesha' CP Sorbus hupehensis
W Hydrangea macrophylla 'Hanabi' N Sorbus ‘ Joseph Rock’
M Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Libelle’ M Sorbus sargentiana
M Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Merveille Sanguine’ M Sorbus schouten
M Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Mowe’ SB Sorbus vilmorinii
M Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Nachtigall’
CG Hydrangea paniculata ‘Great Star’ PTG Syringa microphylla ‘Superba’
PB + M Hydrangea paniculate 'Levana' W Syringa x josiflexa ‘Bellicent’
WG Hydrangea paniculata 'Zebra'
W Hydrangea paniculata ‘Unique’ FG Teucrium fruticans
M Hydrangea paniculata ‘Phantom’ M Tilia henryana
M Hydgrangea quercifolia ‘Burgandy’
CG Hydrangea ‘Annabelle’ M Ulex europaeus ‘Plenus’
M Hydrangea aspera subs. Sargentiana
WG Hydrangea aspera ‘Villosa Group’ CG Viburnum bodnantense ‘Dawn’
M Hydrangea serrata ‘Tiara’ HA Viburnum ‘Anne Russell’
M Hydrangea serrata ‘Blue Deckle’ WB Viburnum farreri ‘Candissimum’
W Viburnum lantana
W Viburnum lantana ‘Aurea’
M Ilex aquifolium ‘Alaska’ W Viburnum odoratissimum
A Ilex aquifolium ‘Aureo Marginata’ W Viburnum opulus
WB Ilex aquifolium 'Bacciflava' W Viburnum opulus ‘Xanthocarpum’
FG Ilex aquifolium ‘Ferox Argentea’ PTG Viburnum ‘Park Farm Hybrid’
FG Ilex aquifolium ‘ Myrtifolia’ PB Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Kilimanjaro'
A Ilex crenata ‘Fastigiata’ FG Viburnum sargentii ‘Onondaga’
N Ilex x hoehneana ‘Chestnut Leaf’ HA Viburnum rhytidophyllum
W Ilex x meserveae ‘Blue Princess’
FG Weigela middendorffiana
WG Indogofera amblyantha  WG Weigela florida ‘Wine and Roses’

Back to Top

 Note: maps can be borrowed in the nursery.

Hamamelis ‘Arnold’s Promise
Hamamelis ‘Arnold’s Promise'
Prunus 'Taihaku'
Prunus 'Taihaku'
Garrya elliptica
Garrya elliptica
Malus ‘Charlottae’
Malus ‘Charlottae’
Aesculus x mutabilis ‘Inducta’
Aesculus x mutabilis ‘Inducta’
X Crataemespilis grandiflora
X Crataemespilis grandiflora
Fagus ‘Dawyck Gold’
Fagus ‘Dawyck Gold’
Cercidiphyllum ‘Boyd’s Dwarf’
Cercidiphyllum ‘Boyd’s Dwarf’
Beautiful bark
Beautiful bark
Cotoneaster ‘Cornubia’
Cotoneaster ‘Cornubia’